Dog Ears Books
231.386.7209

New Arrivals

Home
Welcome to Dog Ears Books
New Arrivals
Bye-bye, best girl

Specialty Catalogs
Art and Architecture
First, Special, Limited, Signed, Inscribed
Foreign Language
Juvenile and Illustrated
Ladies Only
Literature
Michigan Adventure Fiction
Michigan and the Great Lakes
Natural History and Science
Other Places-Other Times
Theodore Roosevelt
These, My Singing Words: A Collection of Poems, by Marvin Eugene Girard. Francestown, NH: Golden Quill Press, 1976. Inscribed by author. Cowboy poet, horse roper, rope spinner and juggler from Owosso, Michigan, writes of the cowboy, the circus, and the out-of-doors. Top edges foxed. VG/VG-. $25

Come October: Exclusively Woodcock
, by various writers and artists. Traverse City, MI: Countrysport Press, 1991. Hardcover (no dust jacket), illustrated, 174pp. "This book ... looks at the varied, myriad angles of woodcock and woodcock hunting, from their places to their habitats to their future to the elements that make the hunt--the guns and the dogs." VG. $50


Uncle Tom's Cabin
, by Harriet Beecher Stowe. NY & Boston: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., n.d. Decorative cover (looks like apple blossoms), all edges gilt, 490pp. Very pretty copy in good condition from the turn of the
19th to 20th century. $75

Comin' Thro' the Rye, with pictures by Clarence F. Underwood and page decorations by Earl Stetson Crawford. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1909. Dark red cloth, gilt title, pictorial pastedown on front board. Various popular poems illustrated with full-page color plates. VG. $20

The First People of Michigan, by W. B. Hinsdale. Ann Arbor, MI: George Wahr, 1930. Illustrated with drawings by Carleton W. Angell of the University of Michigan Museums. Scholarly account of Native American life in various aspects in the region of North America that eventually became the State of Michigan. Blue cloth, 178pp. Owner name on front endpaper, sspine title somewhat faded, spine ends bumped, else G+ condition. $30

Through Swamp and Glade: A Tale of the Seminole War
, by Kirk Munroe, illustrated by Victor Perard. NY: Scribner's Sons, 1923 (orig. 1896). 353pp. Historical fiction, based on factual incidents. "The Seminole War, the most protracted struggle with Indians in which the United States ever engaged, lasted from 1835 to 1842." Clothbound, with illustrated front board and spine. Shelfwear and lean, otherwise good, tight copy. $35

Leaflets of Memory: An Illuminated Annual, 1854.
Philadelphia: E. H. Butler & Co. 314 pp. Gilt illustrated, decorative boards, all edges gilt, 11 plates in addition to colorful title page. Gift inscription. Foxing to plates. Edge and corner wear. Otherwise very good overall and a handsome volume. $75

Songs,
by Federico Garcia Lorca, trans. by Philip Cummings, ed. by Daniel Eisenberg. Pittsburgh, PA: Duquesne University Press (distrib. by Humanities Press, Atlantic Highlands), 1976, 1st printing. Clothbound, 187pp with introductory biographical material, photographs & chronology of poet's life. VG. $50  SOLD

The Carriage Painters’ Illustrated Manual. Containing a Treatise on the Art, Science, and Mastery of Coach, Carriage, and Car Painting, Including the Latest Improvements in Fine Painting, Gilding, Bronzing, Staining, Varnishing, Polishing, Copying, Lettering, Scrolling, and Ornamenting, with an Appendix Containing Useful Suggestions, Receipts, Etc.; A List of the Principal Varnish Makers and Dealers; A Correct List of Carriage and Wagon-Makers in New York City. Adapted to the Wants of Every Painter,
1st ed., y F. B. Gardner (a practical New York coach and ornamental painter). NY: S.R. Wells, 1871. Wage rates, index, advertisements follow 123 pages of text. Four inches wide by six and one-quarter inches tall, this small text is uncommon in any condition, particularly in this 1871 edition. Cover is sunned and worn, owner name (in elegant Victorian script) present, along with a small, color, romantic-bucolic oval pastoral scene pasted inside the front cover. Good+ condition. Unusual item. $500

Other Voices, Other Rooms, by Truman Capote.
NY: Random House, 1948, 1st printing. Cloth (cover lightly foxed/no dj). Good+. $100

Venetian Life,
2 vols., by William Dean Howells, with illustrations from original water colors. Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. Bound in ivory cloth with gilt titles and decorated endpapers. VG. $150

The Story of the White House,
2 vols., by Esther Singleton. NY: McClure, 1907, 1st ed. Bound in blue cloth with gilt title and decorations. Illustrated. Top edges gilt. Bindings worn. Good. $65

Winter: From the Journal of Henry D. Thoreau,
ed. by H. G. O. Blake. Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin (Riverside), 1887. Small, leatherbound volume missing binding over spine; one illustration loose. As is (and charming), $50

Poems 1923-1954,
by e. e. cummings. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1926, 1st ed.  Previous owner name ffep; dj chipped and creased. Good/good. $45  SOLD

Crazy-White-Man (Sha-ga-na-she Wa-du-kee), by Richard Morenus, illustrated by William Lackey. NY: Rand McNally & Co., 1952, 1st printing. Nonfiction. Author leaves NYC for six long years in the Canadian wilderness. Blue cloth/illustrated dj. Book has very work spine ends, a gift inscription upper ffep, address label lower ffep; dj (original price $3.75) is chipped, creased, taped, missing top half of word “Crazy” on spine. Uncommon with jacket. $80

Little Thunder, by Georgiana Dorcas Ceder, illustrated by Robert L. Jefferson. Juvenile historical fiction. Adventures of young Shawnee boy during War of 1812. VG in near-VG dust jacket. Inscribed by author on dedication page. $30

The Grapes of Wrath, by John Steinbeck. NY: Viking, 1939, 3rd printing before publication. Front hinge cracked/no dj. $80

POGO COLLECTION
, 1951-1957. Ten paperback books, of which five are 5”x8” format and five are
roughly (some variation) 6-1/2” x 10”. All show their age but are entire except for #3 below:

1. POGO, 1951, by Walt Kelly. About ¼ of back cover missing. 
2. I GO POGO, 1952. Worn, stained.
3. THE POGO PAPERS, 1952, 53, first printing (missing pages 21-59). Cover creased.
4. UNCLE POGO SO-SO STORIES, 1953, third printing (larger format).
5. THE INCOMPLEAT POGO, Simon & Schuster, pb, 1953/54, first printing. Stained, sunned, creased.
6. THE POGO STEPMOTHER GOOSE, 1954, first (larger format). Spine ends worn; starting.
7. THE POGO PEEK-A-BOOK, 1955, first (larger format). Spine ends torn; front-facing endpaper loose.
8. THE POGO SUNDAY BOOK, 1956, first (larger format).
9. POGO’S SUNDAY PUNCH, 1952-57, first (larger format). Worn but clean.
10. POSITIVELY POGO, 1955,56, 57, first printing. Worn but clean.

                    Price for complete collection: $120

Critical Studies of the Works of Charles Dickens, by George Gissing. NY: Greenberg, 1924. Unnumbered copy of a limited edition of 1500. Brown cloth, title pastedowns on front cover and spine. Edges and corners worn; light stain bottom inside edge of pages; still a good copy.  $45

Technische Kinderorthopädie
, by Bernbeck, R., J. Pramschiefer & H. D. Stolle. NY: Georg Thieme Verlag Stuttgart, 1982. 270 pp. Illus., index. In German language. Gift inscription, else VG. $40


Philosophy and Unified Science
, 2 vols., by George Robert Talbott. Madras, India: Ganesh, 1977. 1437 pp (both volumes), with equations and diagrams in text. Clothbound without titles on binding but not ex-lib. Clean and tight. VG. $25 set

Wild Foods
, by Avril Rodway,
beautifully illustrated by Zane Carey. London: Brian Trodd, 1988, 1st. VG/VG. $25  

The Sailing Ship: A Study in Beauty, by Stanley Rogers, illustrated by the author. NY: Harper, 1950, 1st. No dj. VG except that upper corner of ffep (where owner’s name and/or gift inscription probably appeared) has been cut away (not by me!). $20

What Every Child Needs, by Lillian Peairs & Richard H. Peairs. NY: Harper, 1974, 1st. VG/VG

Ginnie and Geneva, by Catherine Woolley, illustrated by Iris Beatty Johnson. NY: William Morrow, 1948. Dark blue cloth/no dj. Probably ex-lib., though pockets, etc. are no longer present. Good condition. $20

Eugene von Bruenchenhein: Obsessive Visionary
, by John Michael Kohler Arts Center, Sheboygan, Wisconsin, 1988. Paperbound, 160pp. Includes artist’s biography by Joanne Cubbs, writings by von Bruenchenhein, illustrations of his work and catalog of same. Work in ceramics, concrete, chicken bones and photography. Small gift inscription in pale green ink on title page; otherwise clean and bright.  $65


The Korean Approach to Zen: The Collected Works of Chinul
, trans. with an introduction by Robert E. Buswell, Jr. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1983. Grey cloth. 467 pp including glossary, bibliography and index. Master Chinul (1158-1210) is credited with revitalizing the Koryo Zen tradition and taking it in a new direction, away from political corruption, towards religious purity. Owner stamp ffep. Clean and sharp. VG. $300  SOLD

But Say It Politely by Elizabeth Hawes. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1951, 1st edition, with dust jacket designed by Charles Cobelle.  Author’s life in the U.S. Virgin Islands (St. Croix) and her decision to return to the fashion business. Clothbound. G+ condition, with slight bumping to spine ends and a small label on front-facing endpaper that reads “To my friends at St. Johns Unitarian-Universalist Church  From Marilla Sweet.” Dust jacket (not price-clipped) is chipped but now in Brodart protector. Nice copy of scarce title. $150

Mexican Macaws: Comparative Osteology and Survey of Remains From the Southwest, by Lyndon L. Hargrave. Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1970. Anthropological Papers of the University of Arizona, Number 20. Softcover, 67pp. Line drawings, tables, appendices, glossary, references. $15

Herndon's Lincoln
, by William H. Herndon & Jesse W. Weik, ed. by Douglas L. Wilson & Rodney O. Davis. Champaign, IL: Knox College Lincoln Studies Center & the University of Illinois Press, in association with the Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission, 2006, 1st printing. "This new edition restores the original text, includes two chapters added in the revised (1892) edition, and traces the story of how this landmark biography got written. Extensive annotation affords the reader a detailed look at the biography's sources." Signed by both editors.  481pp with index. VG/VG.  $60  
SOLD

The Diary of Virginia Woolf
, ed. by Anne Olivier Bell. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich.  Vol. One, 1915-1919, pub. 1977; Vol. Two, 1920-1924, pub. 1978; Vol. Three, 1925-1930, pub. 1980. 356, 371, 384 pp. with indices. Light marginalia in first volume, mostly small checkmarks. All volumes VG in near-VG dust jackets. Three volumes - $55

A History of Wood-Engraving
, by Douglas Percy Bliss, with 120 illustrations. London: Dent, 1928.  One of the modern classics on the history of its subject, written by a skilled and knowledgeable practitioner, the text "kept alive by frank and outspoken expression of personal preferences." xxi, 263 pp. Index. Heavy wear to spine ends; front hinge slightly loose but not cracked, and this is NOT a former library book.  Interior clean and unmarked. $90