| Dog Ears Books 231.386.7209 |
Juvenile Illustrated |
||||
Specialty Catalogs |
All
About Peter Rabbit, (1914); All About the Three Bears (1914); All About the Three Little Pigs (1914), by Beatrix Potter, all
“pictured” by Dick Hartley & L. Kirby-Parrish. NY: Cupples &
Leon. These are all reading copies, badly
shaken, with pieces of spine ends missing, one with scribbled endpapers, but
individual color illustrations unaffected.
Each $25 or all for $60 SOLD Becky
and Tatters: A Brownie Scout Story, by Eleanor
Thomas, illustrated by Gertrude Howe.
NY: Scribner’s, 1940. Cover spots/no dust jacket. $15 Beware
of Children, by Verily Anderson, illustrated by Carol
Doen. NY: William Morrow, 1958, first edition. No dust jacket. VG. $35 Children’s
Hour with Peter Pan, edited by Watty Piper. NY: Platt & Munk, 1922. Red paper over blue cloth with color
illustrated cover pastedown.
Unpaginated. Gift inscription. Bright copy with light wear. VG. $30 The
Chinese Children Next Door, by Pearl S. Buck, with drawings by
William Arthur Smith. NY: John Day, 1942. Red cloth. Reading copy: shaken; front hinge cracked;
starting. Text pages and illustrations
bright. $25 Dream
Weaver, by Jane Yolen, illustrated by Michael
Hague. Collins: 1979. 80 pages.
Full-page, full-color illustrations of these highly original
interpretations of classic myths and fairy tales. VG/VG. $40 Fairy
Tales That Never Grow Old, edited by Watty Piper, with many
illustrations by Eulalie. NY: Platt & Munk, 1927, Star Edition. Red cloth, illustrated color pastedown. Small page tears, with worn corners and
spine ends. Good. $40 Forest
Patrol, by Jim Kjelgaard, illustrated by Tony
Palazzo. Holiday House, 1941, sixth
printing. Ex-lib. VG. $20 The
House in the Tree and Other Stories of Places, People and Things,
by Fredrika Shumway Smith, illustrated by Salcia Bahnc. Chicago: Falcon, 1941, second printing. Signed on front-facing endpaper. Blue cloth with front cover color
illustrated pastedown. Worn but good
condition. $25 Kim
of Korea, by Faith Norris and Peter Lynn,
illustrated by Kurt Wiese. NY: Messner,
1955. Dark red cloth, illustrated dust
jacket. 157 pages. Last page of book is pasted down as back
endpaper. VG/VG. $25 Matilda,
by Roald Dahl, illustrated by Quentin Blake.
NY: Viking Kestrel, 1988, first American edition. VG/VG. $25 The
Modern Story Book, by Wallace Wadsworth, illustrated
by Paul Pinson. Chicago: Rand McNally,
1950. Adventures of various motor
vehicles with human personalities. Red
cloth; brightly illustrated endpapers.
72 pages. Light wear/no dj. Good+. $30 One
Hundred Picture Fables with Rhymes.. London: n.d. Green cloth, decorative boards, with two small portrait
pastedowns on front board. 111 pages of
poems and drawings. Worn but still good
condition. $40 Raggedy Andy Stories (1960) and My Very Own Stories (1960), both by Johnny Gruelle. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill. $30 and $40, respectively, or both together for $60 SOLD The Secret of Madame Doll, by Frances Cavannah, illustrated by Dorothy Bayley Morse. NY: Vanguard, 1965. Blue-green cloth; illustrated dust jacket. Dj spine and top back sunned; else VG/VG. $45 PRICE REDUCED to $25 The
Three Billy Goats, illustrated by Frank Dobias. NY: Macmillan, 1927. Cover lightly worn, with old price in red
ink (small) on front. Tight and bright. $35 Uncle
Wiggly’s Story Book, by Howard R. Garis. NY:
Platt & Munk, ©1939. Red
cloth, black Uncle Wiggly on front cover; illustrated endpapers and brightly illustrated
dust jacket. VG/VG. $30
SOLD OZ Books The
Wizard of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, L. Frank Baum & W.W. Denslow; Press of
Braunworth & Co., Brooklyn, NY, ©1903 (original copyright was 1899,
published by Hill in 1900); illustrated by W. W. Denslow, fourth edition, ca.
1920. Olive green cloth; color cover
pastedown (Tin Man & Scarecrow), black-&-white endpapers; illustrated
spine. Cover soil & wear, with
small tears to spine ends; rear hinge cracked.
Good condition. $160 The
Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Chicago:
Reilly & Lee, ©1904, POPULAR EDITION (stated on front cover), 1925;
illustrated by John R. Neill. Red
cloth; color cover pastedown (Scarecrow & Tin Man shaking hands, each
seated on large emerald); color frontispiece; black-&-white illustrations;
illustrated endpapers and spine. Cover
soil & wear, some crayon (minimal) & dog-eared pages; badly cracked
hinges. Fair to G-. $80 The
Patchwork Girl of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Chicago:
Reilly & Lee, ©1913; illustrated by John R. Neill, later
printing. Red cloth; color cover
pastedown (child in ruffed color and cone hat sitting with patchwork rag doll;
predominant colors peach and teal blue); black-&-white illustrations;
illustrated endpapers; no illustrations on spine. Front hinge weak; no dj. $40 The
Magic of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, ©1919, later
printing (post-1935); illustrated by John R. Neill. Blue-grey cloth; color cover pastedown (Monkey King,
rose-colored, in bowl on tripod, with Wizard and Dorothy attending); matching
illustrated dj; black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers;
illustrated spine. Cover is especially
bright. VG/VG. $60 Glinda
of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Chicago: Reilly &
Lee, ©1920; later printing (post-1935); illustrated by John R. Neill. Peach cloth; color cover pastedown (Glinda
and two small girls with crowns, Tin Man and Scarecrow behind and to sides
against black background with colored spheres above); black-&-white
illustrations; blank endpapers; illustrated spine. Minor shelfwear; bumped corners and spine ends; no dj. VG. $60 Pirates in Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, ©1931; illustrated by John R. Neill. Red cloth, color cover pastedown (boy in short pants on rigging, gun through belt, unopened spyglass in hand, with pirate behind looking through open spyglass against background of ocean waves and green sky); black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers; illustrated spine. Minor cover soil/no dj. $60 SOLD The Purple Prince of Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson, COPY 1. Chicago: Reilly & Lee,, ©1932, first edition, illustrated by John R. Neill. Purple cloth; color cover pastedown (castle in upper-left background, prince doffing cone hat, riding head of elephant wearing glasses; baskets of grapes carried by elephant, also); color frontispiece & plates, black-&-white illustrations, illustrated endpapers and spine. Cracked hinges; some cover wear; no dj. $200 SOLD The
Purple Prince of Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson, COPY 2.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee,, ©1932, later printing (post-1935); illustrated by
John R. Neill. Beige cloth; color cover
pastedown (same as above); matching illustrated dj; black-&-white
illustrations; blank endpapers; illustrated spine. VG in chipped dj. $120 The
Wishing Horse of Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chicago:
Reilly & Lee,, ©1935, first edition., illustrated by John R. Neill. (This is the only Reilly & Lee Oz book
without illustrated endpapers on the first edition; it is also the last to have
color plates.) Light blue cloth; color
cover pastedown (rearing caparisoned horse ridden by fat man wearing crown,
emerald necklaces & cape bearing large red letter S); color frontispiece
& plates; black-&-white illustrations; blank endpapers; illustrated
spine. Edges spotted (not foxed); two
corners chewed; no dj. $80 The Silver Princess in Oz, by Ruth Plumly
Thompson. Chicago: Reilly & Lee,
©1938, later printing (no Handy Mandy on spine); illustrated by John R.
Neill. Light blue cloth; color cover
pastedown (Princess and companion riding red-maned black horse); matching
illustrated dj; black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers and
spine (letter Z inside letter O). Very
bright cover; dj lightly chipped.
VG/VG-. $100 Ozoplaning
with the Wizard of Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chicago:
Reilly & Lee, ©1939, first edition; illustrated by John R. Neill. Beige cloth; color cover pastedown (Wizard,
Tin Man & Scarecrow with left hands raised against teal blue background,
with red, gold, green backgrounds beneath author/illustrator information);
matching illustrated dj; black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers
and spine. Light shelfwear/lightly
chipped dj. VG/VG. $160 (Discount on two or more Oz books purchased together.) |