| Dog Ears Books 231.386.7209 |
Juvenile Illustrated |
||||
Specialty Catalogs |
Becky
and Tatters: A Brownie Scout Story, by Eleanor
Thomas, illustrated by Gertrude Howe.
NY: Scribner’s, 1940. Cover spots/no dust jacket. $15 Beware
of Children, by Verily Anderson, illustrated by Carol
Doen. NY: William Morrow, 1958, first edition. No dust jacket. VG. $35 Children’s
Hour with Peter Pan, edited by Watty Piper. NY: Platt & Munk, 1922. Red paper over blue cloth with color
illustrated cover pastedown.
Unpaginated. Gift inscription. Bright copy with light wear. VG. $30 The
Chinese Children Next Door, by Pearl S. Buck, with drawings by
William Arthur Smith. NY: John Day, 1942. Red cloth. Reading copy: shaken; front hinge cracked;
starting. Text pages and illustrations
bright. $25 Dream
Weaver, by Jane Yolen, illustrated by Michael
Hague. Collins: 1979. 80 pages.
Full-page, full-color illustrations of these highly original
interpretations of classic myths and fairy tales. VG/VG. $40 Fairy
Tales That Never Grow Old, edited by Watty Piper, with many
illustrations by Eulalie. NY: Platt & Munk, 1927, Star Edition. Red cloth, illustrated color pastedown. Small page tears, with worn corners and
spine ends. Good. $40 Forest
Patrol, by Jim Kjelgaard, illustrated by Tony
Palazzo. Holiday House, 1941, sixth
printing. Ex-lib. VG. $20 The
House in the Tree and Other Stories of Places, People and Things,
by Fredrika Shumway Smith, illustrated by Salcia Bahnc. Chicago: Falcon, 1941, second printing. Signed on front-facing endpaper. Blue cloth with front cover color
illustrated pastedown. Worn but good
condition. $25 SOLD Kim of Korea, by Faith Norris and Peter Lynn, illustrated by Kurt Wiese. NY: Messner, 1955. Dark red cloth, illustrated dust jacket. 157 pages. Last page of book is pasted down as back endpaper. VG/VG. $25 Little Thunder, by Georgiana Dorcas Ceder, illustrated by Robert L. Jefferson. Juvenile historical fiction. Adventures of young Shawnee boy during War of 1812. VG in near-VG dust jacket. Inscribed by author on dedication page. $30 Matilda,
by Roald Dahl, illustrated by Quentin Blake.
NY: Viking Kestrel, 1988, first American edition. VG/VG. $25 The
Modern Story Book, by Wallace Wadsworth, illustrated
by Paul Pinson. Chicago: Rand McNally,
1950. Adventures of various motor
vehicles with human personalities. Red
cloth; brightly illustrated endpapers.
72 pages. Light wear/no dj. Good+. $30 One Hundred Picture Fables with Rhymes.. London: n.d. Green cloth, decorative boards, with two small portrait pastedowns on front board. 111 pages of poems and drawings. Worn but still good condition. $40 POGO COLLECTION, 1951-1957. Ten paperback books, of which five are 5”x8” format and five are The Secret of Madame Doll, by Frances Cavannah, illustrated by Dorothy Bayley Morse. NY: Vanguard, 1965. Blue-green cloth; illustrated dust jacket. Dj spine and top back sunned; else VG/VG. $45 PRICE REDUCED to $25 The
Three Billy Goats, illustrated by Frank Dobias. NY: Macmillan, 1927. Cover lightly worn, with old price in red
ink (small) on front. Tight and bright. $35 OZ Books The
Wizard of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, L. Frank Baum & W.W. Denslow; Press of
Braunworth & Co., Brooklyn, NY, ©1903 (original copyright was 1899,
published by Hill in 1900); illustrated by W. W. Denslow, fourth edition, ca.
1920. Olive green cloth; color cover
pastedown (Tin Man & Scarecrow), black-&-white endpapers; illustrated
spine. Cover soil & wear, with
small tears to spine ends; rear hinge cracked.
Good condition. $160 The
Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Chicago:
Reilly & Lee, ©1904, POPULAR EDITION (stated on front cover), 1925;
illustrated by John R. Neill. Red
cloth; color cover pastedown (Scarecrow & Tin Man shaking hands, each
seated on large emerald); color frontispiece; black-&-white illustrations;
illustrated endpapers and spine. Cover
soil & wear, some crayon (minimal) & dog-eared pages; badly cracked
hinges. Fair to G-. $80 The
Patchwork Girl of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Chicago:
Reilly & Lee, ©1913; illustrated by John R. Neill, later
printing. Red cloth; color cover
pastedown (child in ruffed color and cone hat sitting with patchwork rag doll;
predominant colors peach and teal blue); black-&-white illustrations;
illustrated endpapers; no illustrations on spine. Front hinge weak; no dj. $40 The
Magic of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, ©1919, later
printing (post-1935); illustrated by John R. Neill. Blue-grey cloth; color cover pastedown (Monkey King,
rose-colored, in bowl on tripod, with Wizard and Dorothy attending); matching
illustrated dj; black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers;
illustrated spine. Cover is especially
bright. VG/VG. $60 Glinda
of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Chicago: Reilly &
Lee, ©1920; later printing (post-1935); illustrated by John R. Neill. Peach cloth; color cover pastedown (Glinda
and two small girls with crowns, Tin Man and Scarecrow behind and to sides
against black background with colored spheres above); black-&-white
illustrations; blank endpapers; illustrated spine. Minor shelfwear; bumped corners and spine ends; no dj. VG. $60 The
Purple Prince of Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson, COPY 2.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee,, ©1932, later printing (post-1935); illustrated by
John R. Neill. Beige cloth; color cover
pastedown (same as above); matching illustrated dj; black-&-white
illustrations; blank endpapers; illustrated spine. VG in chipped dj. $120 The
Wishing Horse of Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chicago:
Reilly & Lee,, ©1935, first edition., illustrated by John R. Neill. (This is the only Reilly & Lee Oz book
without illustrated endpapers on the first edition; it is also the last to have
color plates.) Light blue cloth; color
cover pastedown (rearing caparisoned horse ridden by fat man wearing crown,
emerald necklaces & cape bearing large red letter S); color frontispiece
& plates; black-&-white illustrations; blank endpapers; illustrated
spine. Edges spotted (not foxed); two
corners chewed; no dj. $80 The Silver Princess in Oz, by Ruth Plumly
Thompson. Chicago: Reilly & Lee,
©1938, later printing (no Handy Mandy on spine); illustrated by John R.
Neill. Light blue cloth; color cover
pastedown (Princess and companion riding red-maned black horse); matching
illustrated dj; black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers and
spine (letter Z inside letter O). Very
bright cover; dj lightly chipped.
VG/VG-. $100 Ozoplaning
with the Wizard of Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chicago:
Reilly & Lee, ©1939, first edition; illustrated by John R. Neill. Beige cloth; color cover pastedown (Wizard,
Tin Man & Scarecrow with left hands raised against teal blue background,
with red, gold, green backgrounds beneath author/illustrator information);
matching illustrated dj; black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers
and spine. Light shelfwear/lightly
chipped dj. VG/VG. $160 (Discount on two or more Oz books purchased together.) |